Online Now 291

Coaches' All-ACC announced

GREENSBORO, N.C. — The Atlantic Coast Conference Wednesday announced the inaugural All-ACC Football Team as selected by the league’s 12 head coaches.

Gio Bernard rushed for 1,228 yards and 12 touchdowns, averaging 6.7 yards per carry.

This year, for the first time under the auspices of the ACC, the league’s 12 head football coaches voted for an All-ACC football team, as well as Players of the Year, Rookies of the Year and a Coach of the Year award. Coaches were not allowed to vote for their own players and cast ballots for two points for first-team and one point for second-team selections.

Clemson, Florida State and North Carolina each had five players chosen to the first team, though UNC actually had six first-team picks as running back Giovani Bernard was named to the first-team offense as a running back, while also earning first-team specialist accolades

Award winners

ACC Player of the Year (votes in parentheses) Tajh Boyd, Clemson, QB, 6-1, 225, Jr.-R, Hampton, Va. (7)

ACC Offensive Player of the Year Tajh Boyd, Clemson, QB, 6-1, 225, Jr.-R, Hampton, Va. (7)

ACC Defensive Player of the Year Bjoern Werner, Florida State, DE, 6-4, 273, Jr., Berlin, Germany (9)

ACC Rookie of the Year Duke Johnson, Miami, RB, 5-9, 183, Fr., Miami, Fla. (8)

ACC Offensive Rookie of the Year Duke Johnson, Miami, RB, 5-9, 183, Fr., Miami, Fla. (8)

ACC Defensive Rookie of the Year Ronald Darby, Florida State, CB, 5-11, 176, Fr., Oxon Hill, Md. (5)

ACC Coach of the Year David Cutcliffe, Duke (7)

2012 Coaches All-ACC Football Team

Offense

First Team

QB—Tajh Boyd, Clemson, 6-1, 225, Jr.-R, Hampton, Va. (22)
RB—Giovani Bernard, North Carolina, 5-10, 205, So.-R, Davie, Fla. (22)
RB—Andre Ellington, Clemson, 5-10, 190, Sr.-R, Moncks Corner, S.C. (21)
WR—DeAndre Hopkins, Clemson, 6-1, 200, Jr., Central, S.C. (22)
WR—Conner Vernon, Duke, 6-1, 195, Sr., Miami, Fla. (14)
TE—Brandon Ford, Clemson, 6-4, 235, Gr., Wando, S.C. (17)
T---James Hurst, North Carolina, 6-7, 300, Jr., Plainfield, Ind. (14)
T—Oday Aboushi, Virginia, 6-6, 310, Sr., Brooklyn, N.Y. (13)
G—Jonathan Cooper, North Carolina, 6-3, 295, Sr., Wilmington, N.C. (21)
G—Omoregie Uzzi, Georgia Tech, 6-3, 300, Sr.-R, Lithonia, Ga. (14)
C—Dalton Freeman, Clemson, 6-5, 285, Gr., Pelion, S.C. (17)

Second Team

QB—EJ Manuel, Florida State, 6-5, 245, Sr., Virginia Beach, Va. (12)
RB---Chris Thompson, Florida State, 5-8, 190, Sr., Greenville, Fla. (13)
RB---Duke Johnson, Miami, 5-9, 183, Fr., Miami, Fla. (10)
WR--Alex Amidon, Boston College, 5-11, 186, Jr., Greenfield, Mass. (11)
WR--Michael Campanaro, Wake Forest, 5-10, 190, Jr.-R, Clarksville, Md. (10)
TE---Eric Ebron, North Carolina, 6-4, 235, So., Greensboro, N.C. (13)
T-----Brandon Thomas, Clemson, 6-3, 300, Jr.-R, Spartanburg, S.C. (10)
T-----Emmett Cleary, Boston College, 6-7, 313, Sr.-R, Arlington Heights, Ill. (9)
G-----R.J. Mattes, NC State, 6-6, 313, Sr.-R, Concord, N.C. (11)
G-----Tre’ Jackson, Florida State, 6-4, 310, So., Jessup, Ga. (9)
C-----Bryan Stork, Florida State, 6-4, 299, Jr., Vero Beach, Fla. (9)

Honorable Mention (2 or more points)

Offense—QB Mike Glennon, Sr.-R, NC State (2); RB—Orwin Smith, Sr., Georgia Tech (2); WR—Sammy Watkins, So., Clemson (5); Rashad Greene, So., Florida State (3); Jamison Crowder, So., Duke (2); Marcus Davis, Sr.-R, Virginia Tech (2); TE—Nick O’Leary, So., Florida State (4); T—Cameron Erving, So., Florida State (7); Brennan Williams, Sr., North Carolina (5); Menelik Watson, Fr., Florida State (3); Morgan Moses, Jr., Virginia (3); Seantrel Henderson, So., Miami (3); Vinston Painter, Sr., Virginia Tech (2); G—Josue Matias, So., Florida State (7); Brandon Linder, Jr., Miami (4); Michael Via, Sr., Virginia Tech; C—Cameron Wentz, Sr., NC State (3); Shane McDermott, Sr.-R, Miami (3); Jay Finch, Jr., Georgia Tech (2); PK—Ross Martin, Fr., Duke (3); Casey Barth, Sr.-R, North Carolina (3); SP—Duke Johnson, Fr., Miami (8); Jamal Golden, So., Georgia Tech (2).

Defense

First Team

DE—Cornellius Carradine, Florida State, 6-5, 267, Sr., Cincinnati, Ohio (22)
DE—Bjoern Werner, Florida State, 6-4, 273, Jr., Berlin, Germany (21)
DT—Joe Vellano, Maryland, 6-1, 285, Sr., Rexford, N.Y. (20)
DT---Sylvester Williams, North Carolina, 6-3, 315, Sr., Jefferson City, Mo. (16)
LB—Nick Clancy, Boston College, 6-3, 232, Sr., Plainfield, Ill. (18)
LB—Jack Tyler, Virginia Tech, 5-11, 230, Jr., Oakton, Va. (13)
LB---Kevin Reddick, North Carolina, 6-3, 240, Sr., New Bern, N.C. (13)
CB---Ross Cockrell, Duke, 6-0, 180, Jr., Waxhaw, N.C. (18)
CB—Xavier Rhodes, Florida State, 6-2, 215, Jr., Miami, Fla. (17)
S------Lamarcus Joyner, Florida State, 5-9, 204, Jr., Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (18)
S------Earl Wolff, NC State, 6-0, 207, Gr., Raeford, N.C. (14)

Second Team

DE—James Gayle, Virginia Tech, 6-4, 250, Jr.-R, Hampton, Va. (10)
DE—Kareem Martin, North Carolina, 6-6, 260, Jr., Roanoke Rapids, N.C. (5)
DT---Nikita Whitlock, Wake Forest, 5-11, 260, Jr.-R, Wylie, Texas (9)
DT (Tie) Timmy Jernigan, Florida State, 6-3, 297, So., Lake City, Fla. (6)
DT (Tie) Everett Dawkins, Florida State, 6-2, 295, Sr., Spartanburg, S.C. (6)
LB---Christian Jones, Florida State, 6-4, 240, Jr., Winter Park, Fla. (12)
LB---Steve Greer, Virginia, 6-2, 225, Sr.-R, Solon, Ohio (12)
LB---Demetrius Hartsfield, Maryland, 6-2, 240, Sr.-R, Raleigh, N.C. (9)
CB---David Amerson, NC State, 6-3, 194, Jr., Greensboro, N.C. (12)
CB---Antone Exum, Virginia Tech, 6-2, 219, Jr.-R, Glen Allen, Va. (8)
S-----Walt Canty, Duke, 6-1, 220, Sr., Roebuck, S.C. (8)
S-----Brandan Bishop, NC State, 6-2, 205, Sr., Boca Raton, Fla. (7)

Honorable Mention

Defense—DE—Kenny Anunike, Sr.-R, Duke (4); A.J. Francis, Sr.-R, Maryland (4); Anthony Chickillo, So., Miami (3); Mallaciah Goodman, Sr., Clemson (2); DT—Anthony Hopkins, Sr-R., Virginia Tech; Anthony McCloud, Sr., Florida State (3); Grady Jarrett, So., Clemson (2); T.J. Barnes, Sr.-R, Georgia Tech (2); LB—Jeremiah Attaochu, Jr., Georgia Tech (6); Bruce Taylor, Sr., Virginia Tech (5); LaRoy Reynolds, Sr., Virginia (4); Kenny Tate, Sr.-R, Maryland (4); Kevin Pierre-Louis, Jr., Boston College (2); Darin Drakeford, Sr., Maryland (2); Denzel Perryman, So., Miami (2); CB—Kevin Johnson, So.-R, Wake Forest (4); Kyle Fuller, Jr., Virginia Tech (4); Tim Scott, So., North Carolina (3); Demetrious Nicholson, So., Virginia (3); S—Rashard Hall, Gr-R, Clemson (6); Tre Boston, Jr., North Carolina (6); Jonathan Meeks, Sr., Clemson (4); Vaughn Telemaque, Sr.-R, Miami (4); A.J. Marshall, Jr., Wake Forest; P—Gerald Levano, Sr.-R, Boston College (5).

Special Teams

First Team

PK—Dustin Hopkins, Florida State, 6-2, 190, Sr. Houston, Texas (20)
P------Will Monday, Duke, 6-4, 200, Fr.-R, Flowery Branch, Ga. (17)
SP----Giovani Bernard, North Carolina, 5-10, 2-5, So.-R, Davie, Fla. (13)

Second Team

PK—Chandler Catanzaro, Clemson, 6-2, 200, Jr.-R, Greenville, S.C. (9)
P------Tommy Hibbard, North Carolina, 5-10, 195, So., Charlotte, N.C. (14)
SP---Stefan Diggs, Maryland, 6-0, 185, Fr., Gaithersburg, Md. (11)

Player of the Year Voting

1. Tajh Boyd, QB, Clemson (7)
2. Giovani Bernard, RB, North Carolina (3)
3. DeAndre Hopkins, WR, Clemson (2)

Offensive Player of the Year Voting

1. Tajh Boyd, QB, Clemson (7)
2. Giovani Bernard, RB, North Carolina (3)
3. DeAndre Hopkins, WR, Clemson (2)

Defensive Player of the Year Voting

1. Bjoern Werner, DE, Florida State (9)
2. Cornellius Carradine, DE, Florida State (2)
3. James Gayle, DE, Virginia Tech (1)

Rookie of the Year Voting

1. Duke Johnson, RB, Miami (8)
2. Stefon Diggs, WR, Maryland (3)
3. Eddie Johnson, LB, Miami (1)

Offensive Rookie of the Year Voting

1. Duke Johnson, RB, Miami (8)
2. Stefon Diggs, WR, Maryland (3)
3. Vad Lee, QB, Georgia Tech (1)

Defensive Rookie of the Year Voting

1. Ronald Darby, CB, FSU (5)
2. Eddie Johnson, LB, Miami (4)
3. Maurice Canady, CB, Virginia (2)
4. Eli Harold, DE, Virginia (1)

Coach of the Year Voting

1. David Cutcliffe, Duke (7)
2. Jimbo Fisher, Florida State (2)
T3. Tom O’Brien, NC State (1)
T3. Al Golden, Miami (1)
T3. Paul Johnson, Georgia Tech (1)

Already have an account? Sign In